Play chess Online - Fun and Free Chess Games at Chessclub.com   

Login or create an account to earn points.

A Decade of Benjamin - Super Course!

A Decade of Benjamin - Super Course!
$299.00

Availability: In stock

You could receive 30 Points for writing a review and/or rating this product.

Get ready to open a treasure chest of the very best games played over the last decade, all expertly analyzed and explained by one of the most highly rated coaches in the world, GM Joel Benjamin. This enormous collection is the result of 10 years of GM Benjamin analyzing the best chess game played in the world that week: well over 400 individual games and 250 hours of footage! If purchased separately, this collection of 424 videos would cost $1,267.76, but now you can own the collection for a fraction of that!

BONUS COMES WITH ONE (1) MONTH OF BONUS ICC MEMBERSHIP
$299.00
(Digital Download)
Description

Details

Get ready to open a treasure chest of the very best games played over the last decade, all expertly analyzed and explained by one of the most highly rated coaches in the world, GM Joel Benjamin.

This enormous collection is the result of 10 years of GM Benjamin analyzing the best chess game played in the world that week: well over 400 individual games and 250 hours of footage!

Get a free chapter!

Each of the games picked is chosen for both their brilliance and their instructive content and, as you can imagine, Joel Benjamin ends up covering everything from positional masterclasses from Carlsen and Kramnik to spectacular sacrificial attacks from Shirov and Morozevich.

While it’s the incredible amount of content in this pack that catches most people’s attention, the real focus should be on the presenter. GM Joel Benjamin is famous for his ability to teach concepts in a way that people just get. This is, after all, the man who taught Deep Blue the secrets of positional chess – the missing ingredient that enabled the computer to sensationally beat Garry Kasparov.

In each game, GM Joel Benjamin picks out the lessons to be learned, revealing why the GMs made the decisions they did, how we can spot the winning moves and chess truths we can use to become better players.

Expect the very best games from the very best players including Magnus Carlsen, Hikaru Nakamura, Fabiano Caruana, Judit Polgar, Wesley So, Kramnik, Korchnoi, Radjabov, Giri, Grishcuk, Jobava, Morozevich, Karpov, Shirov and much more.

This is one decade of GM Joel Benjamin analyzing the best game every week, a monster 424 elite level games broken down and commented on by one of the greatest coaches in the world today. Essential for every chess lover.

Please note: A Decade of Benjamins is a ~14 GB download and is split into 10 volumes.

Included Games

GOTW - 2007 Games

  • Lenier Dominguez (GM) – Loek Van Wely (GM) – (Aerosvit – Foros Ukraina)
  • Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – Mark Blutein (GM) – (Montreal Int. – Canada)
  • Peter Nielsen (GM) – Nick De Firmian (GM) – (Politik Cup – Denmark)
  • Magnus Carlsen (GM) – Teimour Radjabov (GM) – (Biel Int. – Switzerland)
  • Caruana Fabiano (GM) – Barua Dibyendu (GM) – (Vlissingen, Netherlands – Round 8)
  • Sergey Karjakin (GM) – Alexander Beliay (GM) – (Rising Stars 2007 – Round 10)
  • Zhang Pengxiang (GM) – Evgeny Alekseev (GM) – (China Russia match – Round 1)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – Ildar Ibragimov (GM) – (New York Championship)
  • Nigel Short (GM) – Xiangzhi Bu (GM) – (UK China match – Liverpool, UK)
  • Larry Christiansen (GM) – Patrick Wolff (GM) – (US Chess League – week 6)
  • Michael Adams (GM) – Georgiev Kiril (GM) – (EuroCup for Clubs)
  • Ahmed Adly (GM) – Viktor Laznicka (GM) – (World Junior Championship, Round 8)
  • Ruslan Ponomariov (GM) – Zaven Andriasian (GM) – (Essent tournament, 1st Round.)
  • Michal Krasenkow (GM) – Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – (Barcelona – Round 2)
  • Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – Peter Leko (GM) – (Rapid Match – Game 2)
  • VadMalakhatko (IM) – Victor Mikhalei – (Calvia Open – Round 7)
  • Rustam Kasimdzhanov (GM) – Anatoly Karpov (GM) – (Liga de Campeones)
  • Ivan Cheparinov – David Navara – (European Team Champ.)
  • Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – Magnus Carlsen (GM) – (Tal Memorial – Round 1)
  • Veselin Topalov (GM) – Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (GM) – (Liga de Campeones – Round 8)
  • Yue Wang (GM) – Ivan Cheparinov (GM) – (World Cup – Round 4)

GOTW - 2008 Games

  • Gatay Kamsky (GM) – Ruslan Ponomariov (GM) – (World Cup – Round 5)
  • Ray Robson (FM) – Drasko Boskovic (IM) – (UTD Invitational (GM))
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Alexander Morozevich (GM) – (Russian Superfinals)
  • Ni Hua (GM) – Mihail Marin (GM) – (Reggio Emilia)
  • Sergey Ivanov (GM) – Emanuel Berg (GM) – (Rilton Cup)
  • Ian Smeets (GM) – Etienne Bacrot (GM) – -(Corus B – Round 5)
  • Ljubomir Ljubojevic (GM) – Viktor Kortchnoi (GM) – (Corus Honorary Group)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – Zahar Efimenko (GM) – (Gibtelecom Chess Festival)
  • Ernesto Inarkiev (GM) – Murtas Kazhgaleyev (GM) – (Moscow Open)
  • Ian Nepomniachtchi (GM) – Boris Grachev (GM) – (Aeroflot Open)
  • Michal Olszewski (IM) – Stanislav Savchenko (GM) – (Cappelle la Grande)
  • Wang Hao (GM) – Fabiano Caruana (GM) – (Rekyavik Chess Festival)
  • Michal Olszewski (IM) – Stanislav Savchenko (GM) – (Amber Rapid)
  • Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – Veselin Topalov (GM) – (Amber Rapid)
  • Yuri Shulman (GM) – Robert Hess (IM) – (Foxwoods Open)
  • Naiditsch (GM) – Mikhalei (GM) – (Heviz Open)
  • Alekseev (GM) – Radjabov (GM) – (Russian Team Championship)
  • Veselin Topalov (GM) – Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM) – (Dos Hermanas)
  • David Baramidze (GM) – Zoltan Almasi (GM) – (Euro Championship)
  • Alexander Grischuk (GM) – Ernesto Inarkiev (GM) – (Baku FIDE GP)
  • Teimour Radjabov (GM) – Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – (Mtel Masters)
  • Marcel Martinez (FM) – Dmitry Zilberstein (IM) – (US Chess League)
  • Gregory Kaidanov (GM) – Alexander Onischuk (GM) – (US Championship)
  • Magnus Carlsen (GM) – Peter Leko (GM) – (Rapid Match)
  • Boris Gelfand (GM) – Alexander Morozevich (GM) – (Asrian Memorial)
  • Alexei Shirov (GM) – Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) – (Aerosvit 2008)
  • Malkhaz Sulashvili (IM) – Gadir Guseinov (GM) – (President’s Cup)
  • Sergey Karjakin (GM) – Nigel Sort (GM) – (Rapid Match – Game 1)
  • Alexander Shabalov (GM) – Samuel Shankland – (World Open – Round 1)
  • Hans Tikkanen (IM) – Emanuel Berg (GM) – (Swedish Championship)
  • Ernesto Inarkiev (GM) – Alexei Shirov (GM) – (Poikoy tournament)
  • Dean Ippolito (IM) – Sergey Erenburg (GM) – (New Jersey Futurity)
  • Etienne Bacrot (GM) – Evgeny Alekseev (GM) – (Biel 2008)
  • Sergey Karjakin (GM) – Teimour Radjabov (GM) – (Grand Prix Sochi)
  • Magnus Carlsen (GM) – Hans Hofstetter (FM) – (Magnus’s Charity Simul on ICC)
  • Jan Smeets (GM) – Michael Adams (GM) – (Staunton Memorial)
  • Wang Yue (GM) – Simen Agdestein (GM) – (NHchess Amsterdam)
  • Slava Mikhailuk (FM) – Peter Bereolos (FM) – (US Chess League)
  • Anna Ushenina (IM) – Alexandra Kosteniuk (GM) – (Women WCC 2008)
  • Jan Werle (GM) – Daniel Fridman (GM) – (European Union)
  • Mircea Parligras (GM) – Yuri Kruppa (GM) – (Romanian SuperLiga)
  • MaxVachier-Lagrave (im)(GM) – Bartlomiej Macieja (GM) – (Bundesliga)
  • Evgeny Alekseev (GM) – Peter Svidler (GM)(Russian SuperFinal)
  • Levon Aronian (GM) – Andrei Volokitin (GM) – (Euro Clubs Cup)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – MaxVachier-Lagrave (im)(GM) – (Cap D’Agde)
  • Fabiano Caruana (GM) – Bu Xiangzhi (GM) – (Cap D’Agde)
  • Janis Klovans (GM) – Larry Kaufman (IM) – (World Senior Championship)
  • Gabriel Sargissian (GM) – Alexander Grischuk (GM) – (Chess Olympiad 2008)
  • Fabiano Caruana (GM) – Emanuel Berg (GM) – (Chess Olympiad 2008)
  • Jana Jackova (IM) – Anatoly Karpov (GM) – (Marianske Lazne – Rnd 1)
  • Ivan Cheparinov (GM) – Evgeny Alekseev (GM) – (FIDE Grand Prix Elista – Russia)

GOTW - 2009 Games

  • Peter Leko (GM) – Vugar Gashimov (GM) – (FIDE GP Elista, Russia)
  • Krishnan Sasikiran (GM) – Michael Roiz (GM) – (Pamplona)
  • Peter Leko (GM) – Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – (Ivanchuk – Leko Rapid Match)
  • Varuzhan Akobian (GM) – Giorgi Kacheishvili (GM) – (North American Open)
  • Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM) – David Navara (GM) – (Corus “B”)
  • Teimour Radjabov (GM) – Jan Smeets (GM) – (Corus “A”)
  • Surya Ganguly (GM) – Emanuel Berg (GM) – (GibTelecom)
  • Boris Savchenko (GM) – Alexander Onischuk (GM) – (Moscow Open)
  • David Baramizde (GM) – Arik Braun (GM) – (German Championship)
  • Pentala Harikrishna (GM) – Sebastien Feller (GM) – (Nancy Open)
  • Alexander Motylev (GM) – Friso Nijboer (GM) – (European Championship)
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Peter Wells (GM) – (GibTelecom)
  • Baadur Jobava (GM) – Viktor Erdos (GM) – (European Individual Championship)
  • Daniel Stellwagen (GM) – Viswanathan Anand (GM) – (Bundesliga)
  • Daniele Vocaturo (IM) – Tiger Hillarp Persson (GM) – (Reykjavik Open)
  • Ian Nepomniatchchi (GM) – Kharitonov Alexandr (GM) – (Russian Club championship)
  • Zahar Efimenko (GM) – Sergey Ivanov (GM) – (Russian Club Championship)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – Robert Hess (IM) – (Foxwoods Open)
  • Levon Aronian (GM) – Peter Leko (GM) – (Nalchik Grand Prix)
  • Llaneza Vega (IM) – Ivan Sokolov (GM) – (Gedeon Barcza Memorial II)
  • Var Akobian (GM) – Joel Benjamin (GM) – (US Championship – Rd 8)
  • Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – Veselin Topalov (GM) – (Mtel Masters)
  • Alexander Grischuk (GM) – Peter Svidler (GM) – (ACP World Rapid Cup)
  • Yuri Shulman (GM) – Florin Felecan (FM) – (Chicago Open)
  • Ernesto Inarkiev (GM) – Alexei Shirov (GM) – (Poikoy-Karpov Open)
  • George Grigore (GM) – Tornike Sanikidze (GM) – (Limpedea Cup)
  • Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (GM) – Teimour Radjabov (GM) – (Limpedea Cup)
  • Humpy Koneru (GM) – Manuel Perez (IM) – (Ruy Lopez Memorial 2009)
  • Evgeny Bareev (GM) – Leonid Yudasin (GM) – (World Open 2009)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – Ruslan Ponomariov (GM) – (San Sebastian 2009)
  • Alex Lenderman (IM) – Ray Robson (IM) – (US Junior Championship)
  • David Kjartansson (FM) – Magesh Panchanathan (GM) – (Scottish Championship)
  • Alexander Morozevich (GM) – Evgeny Alekseev (GM) – (Biel Chess Festival)
  • David Howell (GM) – Ivan Sokolov (GM) – (Staunton Memorial)
  • Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – Evgeny Alekseev (GM) – (FIDE Grand Prix: 5th)
  • Larry Christiansen (GM) – Marko Zivanic (IM) – (US Chess League 2008)
  • Mark Bluvshtein (GM) – Joel Benjamin (GM) – (Montreal 2009)
  • Jonathan Schroer (IM) – Joel Benjamin (GM) – (US Chess League Week 3 2009)
  • Ni Hua (GM) – Anton Filippov (GM) – (Kolkata Open – 4th)
  • Emil Sutovsky (GM) – Bartosz Socko (GM)( – InventiChess 2009)
  • Surya Shekhar Ganguly (GM) – Georg Meier (GM) – (VII Marx Gyorgy Memorial)
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Alexander Motylev (GM) – (European Club Championship)
  • Joshua Friedel (GM) – Migchiel De Jong (GM) – (Unive Open)
  • Etienne Bacrot (GM) – Levon Aronian(GM) – (European Team Championship)
  • Ivan Saric (GM) – Vidmantas Malisauskas (GM) – (European Team Championship)
  • Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – Ruslan Ponomariov (GM) – (Tal Memorial)
  • David Pruess (IM) – Alejandro Roman (IM) – (USCL Championship)
  • Maxim Rodshtein (GM) – Andre Diamant (GM) – (USCL Championship)
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Tomi Nyback (GM) – (World Cup)
  • Sergey Karjakin (GM) – Boris Gelfand (GM) – (World Cup Semifinals/Game 1)
  • Michael Adams (GM) – Luke McShane (GM) – (London Chess Classic)
  • Jon Ludvig Hammer (GM) – Neil McDonald (GM) – (London Open)

GOTW - 2010 Games

  • Alexander Grischuk (GM) – Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) – (Russian SuperFinals)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – Krishnan Sasikiran (GM) – (Team World Championship)
  • Boris Gelfand (GM) – Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – (Team World Championship)
  • Nikita Vitiugov (GM) – Maxim Rodshtein (GM) – (Team World Championship)
  • Sergei Tiviakov (GM) – Alexei Shirov (GM) – (Corus 2010 – Rd 3)
  • Anish Giri (GM) – David Howell (GM) – (Corus “B” 2010)
  • Ivan Cheparinov(GM) – Victor Havik – (Gibtelecom 2010)
  • Sanan Sjugirov (GM) – Arkadij Naiditsch (GM) – (Aeroflot Open)
  • Le Quang Liem (GM) – Ian Nepomniachtchi (GM) – (Aeroflot Open)
  • Alexander Beliavsky (GM) – Lubomir Ftacnik (GM) – (Gotth Art Cup GM)
  • Ivan Sokolov (GM) – Alex Lenderman (GM) – (Raykjavik Open)
  • Ian Nepomniachtchi (GM) – Baadur Jobava (GM) – (European Championship)
  • David Navara (GM) – Markus Ragger (GM) – (European Championship)
  • Vasily Smyslov (GM) – Arnold Sheldon Denker (GM) – (Benjamin tribute to Smyslov)
  • Pavel Eljanov (GM) – Alexander Motylev (GM) – (Russian Team Championship)
  • Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – Alexander Grischuk (GM) – (Russian Team Championship)
  • Vishy Anand (GM) – Rober Kempinski (GM) – (Bundesliga)
  • Kiril Badev (FM) – G. Petar Arnaudov (IM) – (Bundesliga)
  • Judith Polgar (GM) – David Navara (GM) – (Rapid Match)
  • Teimour Radjabov (GM) – Gadir Guseinov (GM) – (Baku Rapid Tournament)
  • Tatiana Kosintseva (GM) – Nana Dzagnidze (GM) – (Women FIDE GP)
  • Vladimir Akopian (GM) – Ernesto Inarkiev (GM) – (FIDE GP)
  • Joel Benjamin (GM) – Sergey Kudrin (GM) – (US Championship 2010)
  • Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) – Ernesto Inarkiev (GM) – (ACP World Cup Rapid)
  • Anish Giri (GM) – Nils Grandelius (IM) – (Sigeman & Co 2010)
  • Giorgi Kacheishvili (GM) – Loek Van Wely (GM) – (Chicago Open)
  • Alexander Riazantsev (GM) – Sergey Karjakin (GM) – (11th Karpov – Poikovsky)
  • Alexander Riazantsev (GM) – Sergey Karjakin (GM) – (Capablanca Memorial)
  • Ivan Cheparinov (GM) – Ivan Lopez Salgado (GM) – (Ruy Lopez Memorial)
  • Bryan Smith (IM) – Viktor Laznicka (GM) – (World Open)
  • Nenad Fercec (GM) – Ivan Saric (GM) – (Pula Open)
  • Ngoc Truong Son Nguyen (GM) – Anish Giri (GM) – (Biel 2010)
  • Gata Kamsky (GM) – Sergey Karjakin (GM) – (Mainz 2010)
  • Pavel Eljanov (GM) – Evgeny Postny (GM) – (Politiken Cup)
  • Fabiano Caruana (GM) – Peter Svidler (GM) – (NH Tournament)
  • Yuri Shulman (GM) – Melikset Khachiyan (GM) – (US Chess League)
  • Klaus Bischoff (GM) – Mark Hebden (GM) – (Dun Laoghaire Masters)
  • Iztok Jelen (IM) – Bent Larsen (GM) – (Dun Laoghaire Masters)
  • Magnus Carlsen (GM) – The World – (Magnus vs. The world)
  • Gadir Guseinov (GM) – Arman Pashikian (GM) – (39th Chess Olympiad)
  • Zoltan Almasi (GM) – Bartolomiej Macieja (GM) – (39th Chess Olympiad)
  • Alexander Motylev (GM) – Teimour Radjabov (GM) – (39th Chess Olympiad)
  • Alexander Onischuk (GM) – Andrei Volokitin (GM) – (Bundesliga 2010)
  • Levon Aronian (GM) – Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – (European Club Championship)
  • Alexei Shirov (GM) – Sergei Tiviakov (GM) – (UNIVE 2010)
  • Steven Zierk (IM) – Vasif Durarbeyli (GM) – (Youth World Chess Championship)
  • Samuel Shankland (IM) – Aleksandr Lenderman (GM) – (US Chess League)
  • Sergey Karjakin (GM) – Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – (World Blitz Championship 2010)
  • Vitaly Tseshkovsky (GM) – Anatoly Vaisser (GM) – (World Blitz Championship 2010)
  • Mark Taimanov (GM) – Larry Evans (GM) – (1954 game)
  • Igor Kurnosov (GM) – Peter Svidler (GM) – (Russian SuperFinals)
  • Hou Yifan (GM) – Humpy Koneru (GM) – (Women’s World Championship 2010)
  • Nigel Short (GM) – Vugar Gashimov (GM) – (53th Reggio Emilia 2010)

GOTW - 2011 Games

  • Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM) – Alexander Onischuk (GM) – (53rd Reggio Emilia 2010)
  • Sergey Volkov (GM) – Ivan Sokolov (GM) – (Rilton Cup)
  • Deep Sengupta (GM) – Romain Edouard (GM) – (Rilton Cup)
  • Illya Nyzhnyk (IM) – Sebastian Siebrecht (GM) – (Tata 2011 Group C)
  • Luke McShane (GM) – Wesley So (GM) – (Tata 2011 Group B)
  • Nana Dzagnidze (GM) – Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM) – (Gibraltar Chess Festival)
  • Nikolai Kabanov (GM) – Vladimir Belous – (Moscow Open)
  • Le Quang Liem(GM) – Ivan Cheparinov (GM) – (Aeroflot Open 2011)
  • Varuzhan Akobian (GM) – Yuri Shulman (GM) – (US Chess League)
  • Elina Dalienian (GM) – Zhu Chen (GM) – (Qatar Women GP 2011)
  • Joel Benjamin (GM) – Jesse Kraai (GM) – (Saint Louis Open)
  • Fabiano Caruana (GM) – Viktor Korchnoi (GM) – (Gibraltar Chess Festival)
  • Magnus Carlsen (GM) – Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – (20th Amber Rapid and Blindfold Festival)
  • Judit Polgar (GM) – Gadir Guseinov (GM) – (European Individual Championship)
  • Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (GM) – Radoslaw Wojsatzek (GM) – (European Individual Championship)
  • Baadur Jobava (GM) – Vladimir Potkin (GM) – (European Individual Championship)
  • Evgeniy Najer (GM) – Alexander Moiseenko (GM) – (Russian Team Championship)
  • Ruben Felgaer (GM) – Joshua Friedel (GM) – (Continental Championship)
  • Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – Teimour Radjabov (GM) – (FIDE Candidates Matches)
  • Leinier Dominguez (GM) – Dmitry Anreikin (GM) – (Capablanca Memorial)
  • Radoslaw Wojtaszek (GM) – Alexei Shirov (GM) – (Lublin Union Memorial in Poland)
  • Yu Yangyi (GM) – Hou Yifan (GM) – (Danzhou GM Tournament)
  • Alexei Shirov (GM) – Vishy Anand (GM) – (Ciudad de Leon 2011)
  • Niclas Huschenbeth (IM) – Jan Gustafsson (GM) – (German Championship)
  • Jonny Hector (GM) – Wesley So (GM) – (Sigeman Tournament)
  • Ruslan Ponomariov (GM) – Yuri Vovk (GM) – (Ukraine Chess Championship)
  • Alexander Morozevich (GM) – Sanan Sjugirov (GM) – (Russian Higher League)
  • Viktor Laznicka (GM) – Parimarjan Negi (GM) – (AAI GM International India)
  • Vitali Golod (GM) – Joel Benjamin (GM) – (Canadian Open)
  • Aleksander Delchev (GM) – Vladimir Kostic (GM) – (Serbian Cup)
  • Yasser Seirawan (GM) – Judit Polgar (GM) – (World Team Chess Championship)
  • Alexander Morozevich (GM) – Alexei Shirov (GM) – (Biel Chess Festival 2011)
  • Georg Meier (GM) – Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – (Dortmund 2011)
  • Joel Benjamin (GM) – Alexander Shabalov (GM) – (Edmonton International)
  • Hou Yifan (GM) – Elina Danielian (GM) – (Women Grand Prix)
  • Axel Rombaldoni (IM) – Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM) – (Women Grand Prix)
  • Gata Kamsky (GM) – Peter Svidler (GM) – (World Cup 2011 – Rd 4 G2)
  • Magnus Carlsen (GM) – Levon Aronian (GM) – (Botvinnik Memorial)
  • Vladimir Malakhov (GM) – Evgeny Romanov (GM) – (Moscow vs S. Petersburg)
  • Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) – Boris Gelfand (GM) – (European Club Cup)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – Francisco Vallejo Pons(GM) – (Bilbao 2011)
  • Sergey Karjakin (GM) – Viktor Laznicka (GM) – (12th Karpov International)
  • Pavel Eljanov (GM) – Dmitry Andreikin (GM) – (Governor’s Cup)
  • Vladimir Kramnik(GM) – Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM) – (UNIVE 2011)
  • Josep Oms Pallisse (GM) – Yasser Seirawan (GM) – (Magistral Casino – Barcelona)
  • Zhao Xue (GM) – Kateryna Lahno (GM) – (Nalchik Women GP)
  • Jan Gustafsson (GM) – Zahar Efimenko (GM) – (European Team Championship)
  • Denis Khismatullin (GM) – Maxim Matlakov (GM) – (Russian Cup)
  • William Kelleher (FM) – Vladimir Okhotnik (IM) – (Senior World Championship)
  • Paolo Formento – Yuri Solodovnichenko (GM) – (Crispi Memorial)
  • Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – David Howell (GM) – (London Chess Classic)
  • Zoltan Almasi(GM) – Anish Giri (GM) – (Sportaccord Mindgames Blindfold)

GOTW - 2012 Games

  • Peter Ypma – Robert Hess (GM) – (48th Groningen Open A)
  • Nikita Vitiugov (GM) – Alexander Morozevich (GM) – (Reggio Emilia 2012 – 54th Torneo di Capodanno)
  • Arkadij Naiditsch (GM) – Nikita Vitiugov (GM) – (5th San Sbastian Donostia Chess Festival)
  • Etienne Bacrot(GM) – Alexandr Fier (GM) – (Grand Prix Pyramides FFE KO Rapid)
  • Viktorjia Cmilyte (GM) – Kateryna Lahno (GM) – (Tata Steel Chess 2012 Group B)
  • Hou Yifan (GM) – Le Quang Liem (GM) – (Gibraltar Chess Festival)
  • Emanuel Berg (GM) – Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM) – (Gibraltar Chess Festival)
  • Krishnan Sasikiran (GM) – Mateusz Bartel (GM) – (Aeroflot Open)
  • Arkadij Naiditsch (GM) – Viktor Bologan (GM) – (Cebanenco Memorial)
  • Gawain Jones (GM) – Nigel Short (GM) – (Cebanenco Memorial)
  • Tornike Sanidizke (GM) – Pentala Harikrishna (GM) – (Capelle la Grande Open)
  • Hou Yifan (GM) – Fabiano Caruana (GM) – (Reykjavik Open)
  • Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM) – Tamir Nabaty (GM) – (European Individual Championship)
  • Avital Boruchovsky (FM) – Boris Savchenko (GM) – (European Individual Championship)
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Dmitry Jakovenko(GM) – (Russian Team Championship)
  • Sergei Tiviakov (GM) – Viswanathan Anand(GM) – (German Bundesliga)
  • Anastasia Savina (IM) – Alisa Galliamova (IM) – (Women Russian Team Championship)
  • Liu Qingnan (IM) – Nigel Short (GM) – (Bangkok Chess Club Open)
  • G. Petar Arnaudov (IM) – Ivan Cheparinov (GM) – (Bulgarian Chess Championship)
  • Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – Leinier Dominguez Perez (GM) – (Capablanca Memorial)
  • Emanuel Berg (GM) – Jonny Hector (GM) – (Sigeman & Co Tournament)
  • Gabriel Sargissian (GM) – John Bartholomew (IM) – (Chicago Open)
  • Diego Flores (GM) – Alexei Shirov (GM) – (Buenos Aires Masters)
  • Zhao Jun (GM) – Zhou Janchao (GM) – (Danzhou Tournament)
  • Francisco Vallejo Pons (GM) – Veselin Topalov (GM) – (Vallejo Pons-Topalov match)
  • Alexander Morozevich (GM) – Luke McShane (GM) – (Tal Memorial)
  • William Stewart – Ray Robson (GM) – (National Open)
  • David Navara (GM) – Peter Svidler (GM) – (Svidler-Navara Match)
  • Igor Kurnosov (GM) – Daniil Dubov (GM) – (Russian Higher League)
  • Le Quang Liem (GM) – Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – (ACP Golden Classic)
  • Anish Giri (GM) – Robin Swinkels (GM) – (Dutch Championship)
  • Wang Hao (GM) – Hikaru Nakamura (GM) – (Biel Chess Festival)
  • Anton Korobov (GM) – Evgeny Miroshnichenko (GM) – (Ukrainian Championship)
  • Anton Korobov (GM) – Evgeny Miroshnichenko (GM) – (Ukrainian Championship)
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Nikita Vitiugov (GM) – (Russian championship Super Finals)
  • Alexander Ipatov (GM) – Nils Grandelius(GM) – (Junior World Championship)
  • Parimarjan Negi (GM) – Yuniesky Quesada Perez (GM) – (40th Chess Olympiad)
  • Judit Polgar (GM) – Daiusz Swiercz (GM) – (40th Chess Olympiad)
  • Badur Jobava (GM) – Vladimir Malakhov (GM) – (Black Sea Finals)
  • Anna Muzychuk (GM) – Tatiana Kosintseva (GM) – (Women GP in Ankara)
  • Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) – Alexander Onischuk (GM) – (Karpov Poikovsky international)
  • Akexander Volokitin (GM) – Shakiyar Mamedyarov (GM) – (European Club Championship)
  • Thies Heinemann (IM) – Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (GM) – (Bundesliga)
  • Georg Meier (GM) – Ding Liren (GM) – (Spice Cup Open)
  • Ray Robson (GM) – Manuel Leon Hoyos (GM) – (Spice Cup Open)
  • Falko Bindrich(GM) – Pavel Tregubov (GM) – (Bundsliga)
  • Pavlo Vorontsov – Kayden Troff(FM) – (World Youth Championship)
  • GM Alexander Morozevich (GM) – Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (GM) – (FIDE Grand Prix Tashkent)
  • Anna Ushenina (IM) – Antoaneta Stefanova (GM) – (World Women’s Chess Championship)
  • Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – Judit Polgar (GM) – (London Chess Classic)
  • Anish Giri (GM) – Alexander Morozevich (GM) – (Sport Accord Mind Games 2012)
  • Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM) – Etienne Bacrot (GM) – (Bundesliga)

GOTW - 2013 Games

  • Anotn Korobov (GM) – Krishnan Sasikiran (GM) – (AICF-AAI Cup)
  • Sergei Tiviakov(GM) – Evgeny Romanov (GM) – (World Cities Championship)
  • Thomas Ernst (GM) – Andrei Deviatkin (GM) – (Groningen Open)
  • Nils Grandelius (GM) – Alexander Ipatov (GM) – (Tata Steel Group “B”)
  • Ivan Sokolov (GM) – Peter Leko (GM) – (Tata Steel Group “A”)
  • Nikita Vitiugov(GM) – Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM) – (Gibraltar Chess Festival;)
  • Baskaran Adhiban(GM) – Chanda Sandipan (GM) – (Moscow Open)
  • Daniel Fridman (GM) – Arkadij Naiditsch (GM) – (Grenke Chess classic)
  • Bassem Amin (GM) – Grzegorz Gajewski (GM) – (Reykjavik Open 2013)
  • Boris Gelfand (GM) – Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – (Zurich Challenge)
  • IM Valentina Gunina (IM) – Ju Wenjun (WGM) – (Women’s Team World Championship)
  • Vladislav Tkachiev (GM) – Vladimir Dobrov (GM) – (Meurthe and Moselle Festival Rapid)
  • Vladimir Kramnik (GM) – Vassily Ivanchuk (GM) – (FIDE Candidates Tournament)
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Alexander Grischuk (GM) – (FIDE Candidates Tournament)
  • Alexander Morozevich (GM) – Dmitry Jakovenko (GM) – (Russian Team Championship)
  • Eugenio Torre (GM) – Robert Byrne (GM) – (1973 Leningrad Interzonal)
  • Peter Svidler (GM) – Pentala Harikrishna (GM) – (Bundesliga)
  • Veselin Topalov (GM) – Peter Leko (GM – (FIDE GP Zug)
  • Li Chao (GM) – Zhou Weiqi (GM) – (Chinese Championship)
  • Ray Robson (GM) – John Bryant (FM) – (U.S. Championship 2013)
  • Maxim Rodhstein (GM) – Ian Nepomniachtchi (GM) – (European Championship 2013)
  • Yannick Pelletier (GM) – Andreas Hagen (IM) – (European Championship 2013)
  • Gata Kamsky (GM) – Alexander Grischuk (GM) – (European Championship 2013)
  • Leon Hoyos (GM) – Ray Robson (GM)(US National Open 2013)
  • Tornike Sanikidze (GM) – Konstantin Landa (GM) – (French Team League 2013)
  • Alexander Areshchenko (GM) – Anatoly Karpov (GM) – (Sberbank Rapid 2013)
  • Ruslan Ponomariov (GM) – Pavel Eljanov (GM) – (Ukrainian Championship 2013)
  • Dimitri Reinderman (GM) – Wouter Spoelman (GM) – (Dutch Championship 2013)
  • Ni Hua (GM) – Eduardo Iturrizaga (GM) – (Benasque Open 2013)
  • Victor Mikhalevski (GM) – Parimarjan Negi (GM) – (World Open 2013)
  • Ray Robson (GM) – Lu Shanglei (GM) – (USA-China Match)
  • Alexander Moiseenko (GM) – Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (GM) – (Biel 2013)
  • Ray Robson (GM) – Andrei Volokitin (GM) – (World Cup 2013)
  • Nikita Vitiugov (GM) – Markus Ragger (GM) – (World Cup 2013)
  • Evgeny Tomashevsky (GM) – Levon Aronian (GM) – (World Cup 2013)
  • Viktor Bologan (GM) – Ian Nepomniachtchi (GM) – (Karpov Poikovsky 2013)
  • Angel Espinosa Aranda (IM) – Ivan Salgado Lopez (GM) – (Spanish Championship 2013)
  • Ian Nepomniachtchi (GM) – Alexander Moiseenko (GM) – (ACP Cup 2013)
  • Fabien Libiszewski (GM) – Romain Edouard (GM) – (Spanish Team Championship 2013)
  • Urii Eliseev (IM) – Yu Yangyi (GM) – (World Junior Championship 2013)
  • Dmitry Andreikin (GM) – Sergey Karjakin (GM) – (Russian Superfinal 2013)
  • Nisipeanu (GM) – Caruana (GM) – (Kings Tournament 2013)
  • Matlakov (GM) – Eljanov (GM) – (Chigorin Memorial 2013)
  • Morozevich (GM) – Laznicka (GM) – (European Club Cup 2013)
  • Shankland (GM) – Ftacnik (GM) – (Casino de Barcelona 2013)
  • Solak (GM) – Grischuk (GM) – (European Team Championship 2013)
  • Jobava (GM) – Mamedyarov (GM) – (European Team Championship 2013)
  • Vallejo Pons (GM) – Grabarczyk (GM) – (Bundesliga 2013)
  • Shvedchikov (IM) – Kupreichik (GM) – (World Senior’s Championship 2013)
  • Baramidze (GM) – Akobian (GM) – (World Team Championship 2013)

GOTW - 2014 Games

  • Sutovsky (GM) – Zumsande (IM) – (London Classic Open 2013)
  • Wojtaszek (GM) – Popov (GM) – (Zurich Christmas 2013)
  • Pallisse (GM) – Gashimov (GM) – (Casino Barcelona 2007)
  • Goudriaan (IM) – Timman (GM) – (Tata Steel 2014)
  • Vachier-Lagrave (GM) – Mareco (GM) – (Gibraltar Masters 2014)
  • Vitiugov (GM) – Ivanchuk (GM) – (Gibraltar Masters 2014)
  • Akopian (GM) – Chatalbashev (GM) – (Bronstein Memorial Open 2014)
  • Maiorov (GM) – ding Liren (GM) – (Cappelle-la-Grande Open 2014)
  • Yilmaz (GM) – Motylev (GM) – (European Individual Championship 2014)
  • Quingnan (GM) – Yangyi (GM) – (Chinese Chess Championship 2014)
  • Van Kampen (GM) – Rapport (GM) – (Reykjavik Open 2014)
  • Nepomniachtchi (GM) – Svidler (GM) – (Russian Team Championship 2014)
  • Karjakin (GM) – Kamsky (GM) – (Russian Team Championship 2014)
  • Hou Yifan (GM) – Girya (WGM) – (Women’s Grand Prix in Khanty 2014)
  • David (GM) – Vachier-Lagrave (GM) – (Italian Team Championship 2014)
  • Eljanov (GM) – Bologan (GM) – (15th Karpov GM 2014)
  • Smith (IM) – Grandelius (GM) – (Sigeman & Co. 2014)
  • Fedoseev (GM) – Zvjaginsev (GM) – (Russian Higher League)
  • Mamedyarov (GM) – Vallejo Pons (GM) – (FIDE World Blitz Championship)
  • Xiong (IM) – Bodek (FM) – (US Junior Closed Championship)
  • Shankland (IM) – Kovalyov (GM) – (Edmonton International)
  • Sutovsky (GM) – Jobava (GM) – (ACP Golden Classic)
  • Jobava (GM) – Nepomniachtchi (GM) – (ACP Golden Classic)
  • Lie (GM) – Kozul (GM) – (Chess Olympiad 2014)
  • Polgar (GM) – Berkes (GM) – (Hunguest Hotels Super Chess Tournament 2003)
  • Sevian (IM) – Zherebukh (GM) – (Washington International 2003)
  • Bluebaum (IM) – Naiditsch (GM) – (GRENKE Chess Classic 2014)
  • Navara (GM) – Durarbayli (GM) – (European Club Championship 2014)
  • Grischuk (GM) – Rodshtein (GM) – (European Club Championship 2014)
  • Inarkeiv (GM) – Baryshpolets (GM) – (Baku International Open 2014)
  • Yu (GM) – Robson (GM) – (Millionaire Chess Open 2014)
  • Short (GM) – Howell (GM) – (Pokerstar International 2014)
  • Naroditsky (GM) – Holt (GM) – (US Chess League 2014)
  • Grischuk (GM) – Leko (GM) – (Petrosian Memorial)

GOTW - 2015 Games

  • Shirov (GM) – Dubov (GM) – (Nutcracker Match of the Generations)
  • Erenburg (GM) – So (GM) – (North American Open)
  • Dale (IM) – Wei (GM) – (Tata Steel B)
  • Debashis (GM) – Topalov (GM) – (Gibraltar 2015)
  • Kryakvin (GM) – Khismatullin (GM) – (Moscow Open 2015)
  • Benjamin (GM) – Hernandez (GM) – (US Chess League 2014)
  • Damaso (IM) – Navara (GM) – (European Individual Chess Championship)
  • Khismatullin (GM) – Eljanov (GM) – (European Individual Chess Championship)
  • Gupta (GM) – Fier (GM) – (Reykjavik Open)
  • Nunn (GM) – Voekler (GM) – (Senior Team Championship)
  • Kasparov (GM) – Short (GM) – (2015 Match in St. Louis)
  • Yu (GM) – Bruzon (GM) – (2015 World Team Championship)
  • Nepomniachtchi (GM) – Sjugirov (GM) – (2015 Russian Team Championship)
  • Cori (GM) – Mareco (GM) – (American Continental Championship)
  • Sandu (WGM) – Stefanova (GM) – (European Women’s Championship)
  • So (GM) – Fedorchuk (GM) – (French Top 12 Club Championship)
  • Browne (GM) – Benjamin (GM) – (1995 US Championship)
  • Wei Yi (GM) – Bruzon (GM) – (Danzhou GM Tournament)
  • Wang Yue (GM) – Ding Liren (GM) – (Danzhou GM Tournament)
  • Navara (GM) – Wojtaszek (GM) – (Biel GM Tournament)
  • Nayaranan (IM) – Kovalenko (GM) – (Najdorf Memorial)
  • Shabalov (GM) – Macieja (GM) – (US Open)
  • Dubov (GM) – Jakovenko (GM) – (Russian Superfinals)
  • Edouard (GM) – Degraeve (GM) – (French Championship)
  • Debashis (GM) – Iturrizaga (GM) – (Abu Dhabi Masters)
  • Izoria (GM) – Dlugy (GM) – (US Chess League)
  • Korobov (GM) – Andreikin (GM) – (World Cup)
  • Ding (GM) – Wei (GM) – (World Cup)
  • Sutovsky (GM) – Shirov (GM) – (Karpov Poikovsky)
  • So (GM) – Durarbayli (GM) – (2nd Millionaire Open)
  • Tate (IM) – Orlov (IM)
  • So (GM) – Ding (GM) – (Bilbao Masters Final)
  • Kramnik (GM) – Topalov (GM) – (European Club Championship)
  • Bachmann (GM) – Morozevich (GM) – (Barcelona GM International)
  • Perunovic (GM) – Edouard (GM) – (European Team Championship)
  • Tomashevsky (GM) – Mchedlishvili (GM) – (European Team Championship)
  • Muzychuk (GM) – Kosteniuk (GM) – (European Team Championship)
  • Sevian (GM) – Jakovenko (GM) – (ACP Masters Rapid Championship)

GOTW - 2016 Games

  • Carlsen (GM) – Li Chao (GM) – (Qatar Masters Open)
  • Mamedyarov (GM) – Lenderman (GM) – (Qatar Masters Open)
  • Morozevich (GM) – Bukavshin (GM) – (Nutcracker Match of generations)
  • Sevian (GM) – Bok (GM) – (Tata Steel 2016 Group B)
  • Bacrot (GM) – Tari (IM) – (Gibraltar Masters 2016)
  • Bruzon (GM) – Donchenko (GM) – (Gibraltar Masters 2016)
  • Zhao (WGM) – Batsiashvili (IM) – (Women’s FIDE GP Theran)
  • Katz (IM) – Kacheishvili (GM) – (US Chess League 2015)
  • Inarkiev (GM) – Kobalia (GM) – (Aeroflot Open 2016)
  • Movsesian (GM) – Liang (IM) – (Reykjavik Open 2016)
  • Shirov (GM) – Bluebaum (GM) – (GRENKE Open 2016)
  • Edouard (GM) – Fridman (GM) – (Bundesliga 2016)
  • Lenderman (GM) – Shabalov (GM) – (US Championship 2016)
  • Predke – Jakovenko (GM) – (Russian Team Championship 2016)
  • Shirov (GM) – Sevian (GM) – (Hasselbacken Open 2016)
  • Wojtaszek (GM) – Ter Sahakyan (GM) – (European Championship)
  • Benjamin (GM) – Korchnoi (GM) – (Jerusalem 1986)
  • Jingyao (IM) – Salem (GM) – (Asian Continental Championship)
  • Ganguly (GM) – Shirov (GM) – (Edmonton International)
  • Shimanov (GM) – Zapata (GM) – (World Open)
  • Bu (GM) – Ivanchuk (GM) – (7th Hainan Danzhou GMs)
  • Lenderman (GM) – Shabalov (GM) – (US Open)
  • Xiong (GM) – Aravindh (GM) – (World Junior Championship)
  • Andreikin (GM) – Demchenko (GM) – (Abu Dhabi Masters)
  • Stupak (GM) – Bok (GM) – (42th Chess Olympiad)
  • Grischuk (GM) – Volokitin (GM) – (42th Chess Olympiad)
  • Nguyen (FM) – Jones (GM) – (42th Chess Olympiad)
  • Gelfand (GM) – Giri (GM) – (Tal Memorial)
  • Joel’s Chess Week Recap – Episode 1 – Tal Memorial – (Isle of Man Masters)
  • Joel’s Chess Week Recap – Episode 2 – Isle of Man Masters – (Millionaire Open)
  • Joel’s Chess Week Recap – Episode 3 – Russian Superfinals – (Short-Hou match)
  • Joel’s Chess Week Recap – Episode 4 – Russian Superfinals – (Cigorin Memorial)
  • Joel’s Chess Week Recap – Episode 5 – 14th Cap D’Agde 2016 – (World Youth Championship)

Running Time: 250 hours
Presenter: GM Joel Benjamin
Encoding Standard: H.264, .mp4, compatible with all Apple and PC devices.

Reviews
Rating
5 star :
100%
( 1 )
Sort by:

1 Item(s)

per page
Excellent for All Phases of the Game Review by ChessOwl
Rating
Joel Benjamin's videos are insightful for all phases of the game. He covers all major chess topics as they come up in these well-chosen, instructive games. His commentary is interesting, articulate, and very helpful. Highly recommended. (Posted on April 15, 2017)
Share this review

Login to add review


Buy this product to add review